Bringing you the best of both worlds

Privacy

Our Commitment

At the Australian Institute of Management, Western Australia (“AIM WA”) we are committed to supporting and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) which set clear standards for the collection, access and storage of personal information which we obtained as part of business operations.

This policy sets out:

  1. The kinds of personal information that we collect and hold;
  2. How we collect and hold personal information;
  3. The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information; 
  4. How you may access personal information we hold relating to you and how you can seek the correction of such information; and
  5. How you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.

Use of personal information

We may collect and use your information to help provide and improve the services we deliver to you, measure consumer interest in AIM WA services, inform you of other AIM WA products and services or to comply with the requirements under law.

The primary purpose in collecting information from you is to enable us to fulfil our business commitments to you in providing membership and educational training and consulting management services and to improve the services to you and other members and clients of AIM WA.

We may share your information with other parties (such as suppliers, agents and business alliance partners) who provide various services to AIM WA.  These parties may be used to, amongst others, process orders, provide marketing support, provide IT support and services, provide services and products not available to AIM WA, distribute learning materials, access assignment/project work, negotiate articulation arrangements with prior educational providers, pass information to strategic partners or collect debts.  AIM WA does not permit these parties to use information about you for any purpose other than to perform the services that AIM WA has instructed them to provide.

AIM WA may use service providers with servers and data storage facilities located overseas. It is likely that those data storage facilities and servers will be located in the USA.

It is unlikely that AIM WA will disclose your personal information to overseas recipients for any purpose other than for data storage.  However, depending on the nature of the work of the services being provided to you it may be necessary to provide your information to some overseas recipients.  In such an event, we will endeavour to inform you of this at the time.

Please also note that:

  1. if your employer has paid for this training program, it is a condition of your enrolment that AIM WA may disclose details of your attendance and assessment to your employer; and
  2. if an organisation representative has booked you on the program, the organisation warrants that it has obtained your consent to disclose your personal information to AIM WA and for AIM WA to disclose details of your attendance and assessment. 

Collection, storage and security information

AIM WA may collect and hold personal information relating to you such as your name, address, age, dietary requirements, telephone number or email address.

You have no obligation to provide any information requested by us, however, if you choose to withhold requested information, we may not be able to provide you with the products or services we offer.

We may collect and store information electronically or in hard copy. 

AIM WA will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that you provide personal information in a secure environment and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous.

Where indicated by a lock (on the browser window), we protect the security of your information during transmission by using software which encrypts information you input. In conjunction with our key suppliers and agents, we operate secure data networks protected by an industry standard firewall and password protection system.

We also take care to ensure that we have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, modification or disclosure of your user data under our control.

The security of any information (including personal information) downloaded and stored on your PC\Server etc. is the responsibility of the individual. The individual is also responsible for the correct configuration of the hardware and software he/she uses to access an AIM WA web site, along with the physical security and maintenance of that equipment.

Notwithstanding the fact that we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data including the use of encryption technology, we cannot guarantee the security of any data you disclose on-line. You can help us keep your personal information secure by ensuring that any password you use on our web site is kept strictly confidential, and by logging off when you have finished using a shared computer. AIM WA imposes strict rules on its employees who have access either to the databases that store your user information or to the servers that host our services and while we cannot guarantee that any unauthorised access, disclosure, loss, misuse or alteration to your data will not occur, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

Notwithstanding the security measures AIM WA has in place, there are inherent security implications of releasing your information to us in on-line or other forms and AIM WA or its agents or suppliers will not be held responsible for any breach of security. 

 

Cookies

AIM WA may use cookies to personalise and simplify your access to and use of our web site.

A cookie is a small data file that is downloaded from our web site and stored electronically in a text file on your device. The information is made up of a string of letters and numbers which uniquely identifies your computer and any user name or password that you may have already registered on our web site. This information is used to authenticate or identify whether you are registered on our web site, without requiring you to re-enter details each time you log on to our web site.

AIM WA cookies cannot be used to obtain any other information on you or on your device unless you have already provided such information.

Cookies may also be used to "track" or "follow" your movement through our web site. This will be used to determine which areas of our web site are the most popular so that we can improve user's access to relevant information on our services and make your on-line experience more informative and worthwhile. In particular, AIM WA cookies may collect information such as the server your computer is logged onto, the browser type you are using, the time and date of your visit together with the particular pages you are accessing.

If at any time you do not wish to accept cookies or wish to delete existing cookies, you may manually configure your browser to refuse cookies or you may manually delete existing cookies from your device. (Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences). If you reject all cookies, you will not be able to use areas of the AIM WA web site that require you to "sign in," and you may not be able to take full advantage of all offerings. However, many areas within the AIM WA web site do not require that you accept cookies.

 

Third party relationships

To provide you with a more informative on-line experience, AIM WA uses the on-line resources, from time to time, of suppliers, agents and business partners.  Such services comprise of links to third party sites that promote additional services and products. Understandably, the Privacy Policy of the third party might be different to that of AIM WA and it is advisable that you carefully review any third party’s privacy policy before using the applicable site’s products and/or services.

 

Accessing and changing your personal information

AIM WA attempts to ensure that all personal information collected and stored in its database systems is correct and accurate. You may at any time request access to the information we have collected from you and obtain a more in depth explanation about how the information is used by contacting us through the “Contact Us” section of the web site, by e-mailing us at privacy.officer@aimwa.com or by contacting the Privacy Officer at the address given below. We will endeavour to meet or advise of the outcome of a request within 10 business days of receipt.

If at any time you wish to change personal information that is incorrect or wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact us using the details below. If you're a member of AIM WA or a registered user you can correct your details by entering the “Update Your Details” section of the web site. Alternatively, you can send your request through our “Contact Us” section of the web site. Unless personal information is required for administrative or legal reasons we will take all reasonable steps to meet such requests at the earliest possible opportunity.

Under the Privacy Act you have a right to access personal information we hold about you.

If you require access to your personal information, or have questions or concerns in relation to how privacy is managed at AIM WA, please email privacy.officer@aimwa.com with the subject line “Attention: Privacy Officer”.

Of course, before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity.  For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires substantial effort on our part.

For any privacy issues or concerns, contact our Privacy Officer by sending an email to privacy.officer@aimwa.com with the subject line “Attention: Privacy Officer”.

 

Complaints resolution

AIM WA is committed to providing consumers with a fair and responsive system for handling and resolving complaints. You have a right to complain regarding a breach of this policy or the Privacy Act and to have your complaint handled efficiently. We believe that in receiving your complaint, we are provided with a valuable opportunity to improve the services we deliver to you and maintain your confidence in AIM WA and our services.

If at any time you wish to lodge a complaint in respect of the handling, use or disclosure of your personal information by AIM WA, please lodge the details of your complaint in writing to our Privacy Officer by sending an email to privacy.officer@aimwa.com with the subject line “Attention: Privacy Officer”.

We will endeavour to investigate and advise you of the outcome of a complaint within 21 working days of receipt of such complaint.

 

Marketing Information

Unless you advise us in writing that you do not want us to do so, AIM WA may:

  1. use your personal information for the purpose of providing you with special offers you may find of interest, important changes to the functionality or content of our web site, or information on new products or services to be offered by AIM WA or our business partners; and/or
  2. provide your details to third parties who we partner with, with the purpose of providing you with offers for products, services and/or benefits.

 

Liability Disclaimer 

AIM WA will use all reasonable endeavours to protect and keep confidential any personally identifiable information in its possession in relation to its customers, visitors and members, subscribers or website visitors. To the extent permitted by law, AIM WA is not liable for any loss, damage, costs, liability or other form of contribution which may arise from any disclosure or access to confidential or personally identifiable information by a third party, whether by negligence or otherwise of AIM WA, its agents, suppliers, contractors, related bodies corporate, affiliates or associated parties.

 

Amendments to this Policy 

AIM WA may amend or update this privacy policy from time to time at its discretion by posting a new or revised privacy policy online. Please check back periodically for updated terms for this privacy policy. 

 

More information

Further information about our privacy policy or the use and management of your personal information may be obtained by contacting our Privacy Officer by sending an email to privacy.officer@aimwa.com with the subject line “Attention: Privacy Officer.”